Menu
Ph 1300 367 155

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out principles that Oak Tree and its subsidiaries comply with when dealing with personal information or sensitive information in the conduct of its business of owning and operating retirement villages. A number of Oak Tree's subsidiaries engage in these activities under the "Oak Tree Retirement Villages" brand.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

Oak Tree collects personal information provided by you which is necessary for Oak Tree to carry out its business functions and/ or activities as a retirement village owner and operator. All personal and sensitive information collected by Oak Tree is handled responsibly and Oak Tree complies with National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Oak Tree collects personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When possible Oak Tree will collect personal information directly from you. You can provide personal information by completing a request for public information document, application form, online submission of interest, or contact Oak Tree directly by email or telephone. In some circumstances and with your approval, personal information may be collected from third parties such as your next of kin, legal representative or health provider.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information collected may be used for; storage in a database, creating personal record files, and preparation of documentation required for the purposes of carrying out business functions and/ or activities as a retirement village owner and operator.

Personal information collected by Oak Tree can be used for provision of direct marketing materials. You may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Oak Tree will not disclose personal information collected except to a body corporate that is related to Oak Tree. Personal information may be disclosed for direct marketing unless Oak Tree are notified that you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications.

Data Quality / Access and Correction

Oak Tree uses their best endeavours to ensure that personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

In certain circumstances you have the right to request access to personal information that Oak Tree holds about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you want to access, correct or raise a concern about personal information Oak Tree hold about you then you can contact Oak Tree on 07 3328 4560 or [email protected].

Data Security and Anonymity

All Personal information collected by Oak Tree is stored on a secure database. Access to this database is limited to Oak Tree.

You have the option of not identifying yourself where practicable when entering transactions with Oak Tree.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information means:

(a)   information or an opinion about an individual’s:
      (i)    racial or ethnic origin; or
      (ii)    political opinions; or
      (iii)   membership of a political association; or
      (iv)    religious beliefs or affiliations; or
      (v)    philosophical beliefs; or
      (vi)    membership of a professional or trade association; or
      (vii)   membership of a trade union; or
      (viii)  sexual preferences or practices; or
      (ix)    criminal record;
     that is also personal information; or
(b)   health information about an individual; or
(c)   genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Oak Tree will only collect sensitive information with your consent or as necessary to ensure that Oak Tree exercises an appropriate duty of care in carrying out its business functions and/ or activities as a retirement village owner and operator.